A role of MPST in the pathophysiology of psychiatric illnesses, in particular schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26253066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA TAKEO  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, チームリーダー (30249958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 豊田 倫子  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 客員研究員 (20392045)
前川 素子  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (50435731)
大西 哲生  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 副チームリーダー (80373281)
豊島 学  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (90582750)
山田 和男  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 副チームリーダー (10322695)
渡辺 明子  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (40210992)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳神経疾患 / 統合失調症 / ゲノム / 生理活性 / ガスメディエーター / マウス近交系 / プレパルス抑制 / ゲノム編集 / 硫化水素 / Mpst / ノックアウト / トランスジェニック / プロテオーム / 細胞・組織 / 遺伝子 / 生体分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously identified elevated levels of Mpst, a hydrogen sulfide (H2S)-producing enzyme, in an inbred mouse model for schizophrenia. In this study, biochemical analyses revealed increased contents of free H2S and polysulfides (H2Sn), and bound sulfane sulfur, an intracellular storage molecule of H2S, in the model inbred. In keeping with mouse data, we observed up-regulation of corresponding genes in schizophrenia-derived postmortem brain samples, neurospheres differentiated from iPS cells, and scalp hair follicles, with the last issue further pursued as a potential biomarker. Dysregulated DNA methylation status of responsible genes was thought to underlie a mechanism. An animal study suggested an inflammatory insult in the brain development stage as a cause of epigenetics changes. These data suggest that elevated sulfide stress (H2S production) could constitute a novel schizophrenia pathophysiology.