Comprehensive study for practical use of a total implantable total artificial heart with small size and high performance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26253071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Abe Yusuke  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (90193010)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONO Minoru  東京大学, 医学部付属病院, 教授 (40270871)
ISIHARA Kazuhiko  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (90193341)
TAKAI Madoka  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (40287975)
ISOYAMA Takashi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (20302789)
SAITO Itsuro  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任研究員 (80334225)
HARA Shintaro  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任研究員 (00791112)
Research Collaborator INOUE Yusuke  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (80611079)
SATO Masami
LI Xin-Yang
YURIMOTO Terumi
MURAKAMI Haruka
ARIYOSHI Kouki
KAWASE Yukino
TASHIRO Ayaka
MIZUTA Sora
HAWAI Yoshinori
HIGO Keiya
ONO Toshiya  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 技術専門員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords人工心臓 / 螺旋流ポンプ / 血流量制御 / 圧流量推定 / エネルギー伝送 / 血圧センサー / ハイブリッドパーツ / 螺旋流完全人工心臓 / 生理的血流量制御 / テーブル式圧流量推定 / 経皮的ワイヤレスエネルギー伝送システム / 補助人工心臓 / 体内埋込血圧センサー / 体内埋込制御システム / 生理的制御 / 経皮的エネルギー伝送 / 導電性シリコーンゴム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The total artificial heart (TAH) is expected to be an ultimate device for heart replacement. To realize practical use of a total implantable total artificial heart, the second model of the helical flow TAH that was designed to be small and to have long-term durability was developed using helical flow pumps. A new physiological control method named the delta P control was developed based on the 1/R control method. To develop implantable controller for the TAH, an implantable pressure sensor was developed. A novel pressure and flow estimation method using reference tables was developed. The transcutaneous energy transmission system using flexible coils made with polyimide film was developed to obtain good anatomical fitting for implantation of the coil. New canulae and atrial cuffs made of hybrid parts that were constructed with fusion of artificial material and biological material were developed.