| Project/Area Number |
26253072
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Neurosurgery
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMASHITA Hidetoshi 山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (90158163)
KUBOTA Isao 山形大学, 理事 (30161673)
NEMOTO Kenji 山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (10208291)
SATO Shinya 山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (00302290)
MURAKAMI Masayasu 山形大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00577760)
TOGASHI Hitoshi 山形大学, 保健管理センター, 教授 (60192209)
FUKAO Akira 山形大学, 理事 (80156736)
NAKAJIMA Osamu 山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (80312841)
KITANAKA Chihumi 山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (70260320)
UENO Yoshiyuki 山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (70282126)
SUZUKI Kyoko 山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (20271934)
KATO Takeo 山形大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90194828)
KOKUBO Yasuaki 山形大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40343074)
KAWASAKI Ryo 山形大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70301067)
Narimatsu Hiroto 山形大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (50524419)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 脳神経疾患 / ゲノム解析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Genome cohort study is the essential for the research to find the disease-related gene mutation(s) or environmental risk factor(s) for common disease including cardiovascular disease. We connected the IT network system of hospital-based clinical data from 4 major area of Yamagata to collect disease morbidity. In genetic analysis, we recruited the case population affected with cardiovascular disease and the healthy control without cardiovascular disease from genome cohort participants. The result of this genetic study, we found the mutations of gene X in cardiovascular case complicating infarction type stroke and also found other stroke causing gene Y mutation in case without gene X mutations. It is therefore concluded that mutation(s) of gene X and gene Y were the strongly candidate for disease causing and/or highly disease-risk of the cardiovascular disease including stroke.