Development of oncolytic virus therapy that can cure malignant brain tumors via modification of tumor microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26253073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Todo Tomoki  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (80272566)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INO Yasushi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (50372371)
FUKUHARA Hiroshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20292948)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳腫瘍 / ウイルス療法 / がん幹細胞 / 脳腫瘍学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Herpes simplex virus type 1 (HSV-1) can be genetically engineered to create oncolytic HSV-1 that can replicate selectively in and kill cancer cells. This project aimed to develop innovative oncolytic virus therapy that can cure malignant brain tumors. In order to target cancer stem cells, we created oncolytic HSV-1 that expresses TGF-β inhibitor or BMP4, a factor that inhibits the stemness of cancer stem cells. Further, to confer a high replication capability even in cancer stem cell-rich tumors or benign brain tumors, we created several oncolytic HSV-1 using tumor-specific promoters. Among newly created, armed oncolytic HSV-1 with a function to modify the brain tumor microenvironment, the one expressing anti-VEGF antibody showed an efficient antitumor activity without causing the tumor swelling that usually occurs after intratumoral virus administration, proving to be highly useful for the treatment of brain tumors.