| Project/Area Number |
26253075
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Sakae 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (50282661)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
廣瀬 旬 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00456112)
武冨 修治 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70570018)
門野 夕峰 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70401065)
田中 滋之 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (10645857)
安井 哲郎 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30583108)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ABURATANI Hiroyuki 東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (10202657)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 破骨細胞 / エピジェネティクス / 次世代シーケンサー / PU.1 / IRF8 / NFATc1 / 骨代謝学 / シグナル伝達 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
RANKL induces osteoclast (OC) differentiation from bone marrow-derived macrophages (BMMs). NFATc1 and IRF8 play positive and negative roles, respectively, in this process. We used chromatin immunoprecipitation and formaldehyde-assisted isolation of regulatory elements followed by sequencing to show that PU.1 transcription factor binding motifs were overrepresented at active cis-regulatory regions in both murine BMMs and OCs, while IRF and NFAT binding motifs were selectively enriched at these regions in BMMs and OCs, respectively. BMM-specific PU.1 binding sites were observed to overlap with IRF8 binding sites in BMMs, and this also occurred for OC-specific PU.1 binding sites and NFATc1 binding sites in OCs. Our results suggest that PU.1 switches its transcription partner from IRF8 to NFATc1, and alters the binding regions during RANKL-induced osteoclastogenesis, which is associated with changes in epigenetic profiles and the control of cell-type specific gene expression.