Establishment of utilized predictive biomarkers of chemo sensitivity for ovarian cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26253080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Konishi Ikuo  京都大学, 医学研究科, 名誉教授 (90192062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 誠一  公益財団法人がん研究会, その他部局等, 研究員 (10334814)
岡本 愛光  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20204026)
山口 建  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20378772)
松村 謙臣  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20452336)
安彦 郁  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20508246)
松田 文彦  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50212220)
山田 亮  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50301106)
馬場 長  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (60508240)
濱西 潤三  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80378736)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords卵巣癌 / 化学療法予測 / 個別化治療 / タキサン / 個別化 / 卵巣漿液性癌 / 卵巣明細胞癌 / 腫瘍免疫 / 上皮間葉転換 / 癌 / ゲノム / 卵巣明細胞腺癌 / バイオマーカー / 抗腫瘍免疫 / 分子標的療法 / 化学療法感受性 / アノイキス抵抗性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prognoses of ovarian cancer have improved with the paclitaxel-carboplatin regimen. However, it remains unclear which cases exhibit a genuine benefit from taxane or from platinum. We aimed to predict taxane and platinum sensitivity via gene expression. Recently, The Cancer Genome Atlas data revealed four molecular subtypes of high-grade serous ovarian carcinoma (HGSOC) exhibiting distinct prognoses. We developed four novel HGSOC histopathological subtypes by focusing on tumor microenvironment and unraveled its mechanism. We discovered that the Mesenchymal Transition type which represents the “Mesenchymal” gene expression subtype could respond better to a dose dense taxane combined with carboplatin (ddTC) rather than a conventional taxane and carboplatin (TC) treatment. This new pathological classification reflecting HGSOC gene expression subtypes leads to individualization of chemotherapy treatments.