Elucidation of mechanisms of the development of auditory and balance disorders associated with aging and establishment of the treatment strategy against them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26253081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamasoba Tatsuya  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (60251302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩崎 真一  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10359606)
樫尾 明憲  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20451809)
柿木 章伸  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60243820)
藤本 千里  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60581882)
松本 有  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80548553)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経科学 / 老化 / 難聴 / 酸化ストレス / ミトコンドリア / アポトーシス / 平衡障害 / 加齢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When endogenous antioxidant MnSOD was reduced to half, oxidation stress of the cochlea was exacerbated by aging and acoustic trauma aggravated it. When GeO2 was given to mice, cochlear tissue showed marked degeneration with decrease of mitochondrial function. This damage was ameliorated by antioxidant. When gentamycin was injected into the middle ear, hair cell(HC) in semicircular canal showed marked degeneration and showed partial recovery due to regeneration via cell division of the sopporting cells. When TrkB agonist was given, HC showed significant recovery and synapse and afferent fibers were better preserved. When immortalized inner ear cells were exposed to oxidation stress, mitochondria were degenerated, mitochondrial membrane potential decreased, mitochondrial fusion/fission was impaired, and respiratory capacity was affected. We found that the cochlear HC, possess autophagy functoion. When Atg5 was knock out in the cochlear HC, these cells exhibited progressive degeneration.