Molecular Mechanism of Comprehensive Signal for Bone Formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26253085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NODA Masaki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (50231725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江面 陽一  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 准教授 (50333456)
早田 匡芳  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (40420252)
伊豆 弥生  千葉科学大学, 危機管理学部, 講師 (90431949)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 / 骨形成 / メカニカルストレス / 骨量 / シグナル / Bardet-Biedl Syndrome 3 / 繊毛 / 骨代謝 / 副甲状腺ホルモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Musculoskeletal diseases are rapidly increasing with the aging of society, and therefore, establishment of "coping method based on bone formation" is urgent, but "molecular mechanism of osteogenic control leading to regulation failure in diseased pathology of decreased osteogenesis" including reduction of bone mass due to decrease in mechanical stimulus is still not clear enough. We discovered the role of Nck as a molecular mechanism by which bone mass is regulated by the movement of osteoblasts is elucidated (PNAS 2015), control of TGFbeta signal by Dullard during endochondral bone formation (JBMR 2015), and function of osteoclastic TPC (JBC 2017). In addition, regulation of adrenergic receptors by PTH, isoproterenol regulation of osteoblastic ALP , osteoblast proliferation promoting action through UPS by PTH and molecular mechanism of oxidative stress control of osteoblasts were established. These discoveries contribute to understand the molecular mechanism of bone formation.