Analysis of characteristic immune regulation in the oral cavity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26253086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Azuma Miyuki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90255654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永井 重徳  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (50348801)
大野 建州  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (80435635)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOMURA Michio  大阪大谷大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30314321)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords免疫制御 / 口腔粘膜 / 免疫チェックポイント分子 / 粘膜上皮細胞 / T細胞 / 接触過敏症 / 免疫学 / 歯学 / 樹状細胞 / 口腔癌 / 免疫寛容 / 免疫抑制 / 歯髄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated characteristic immune regulation in the oral cavity using murine experimental models. Masticatory mucosae, such as the dorsal tongue, gingiva, and hard palate, physiologically expressed the immune checkpoint molecule B7-H1 and this was enhanced by various topical stimuli. We demonstrated that B7-H1 expressed on the oral mucosa directly contributed to the regulation of CD4 and CD8 T cells responding to exogenous antigens and allergens. We also found that in a contact hypersensitivity (CH) model, oral CH was more rapid and more severe, but quickly declined by the PD-1:B7-H1-mediated regulation.