Development of tooth regeneration technology based on the clarification of mechanism of tooth development.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26253088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kuboki Takuo  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00225195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大島 正充  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (00548307)
辻 孝  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 多細胞システム形成研究センター, チームリーダー (50339131)
大野 充昭  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60613156)
淺原 弘嗣  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70294460)
秋山 謙太郎  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70423291)
内部 健太  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (20584618)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯の再生 / 器官原基法 / 再生歯学 / 歯 / 幹細胞 / 発生 / 歯科補綴学一般 / 発生・再生 / 細胞生物学 / 再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Whole-tooth regeneration therapy has great potential for the replacement of lost teeth.Recently, our group have been reported an in vitro three-dimensional cell manipulation method called the bioengineered organ germ method. However, it is unclear the mechanism of tooth development. Therefore, we performed the comprehensive analysis and could narrow down the several candidate genes. In the future, we are planing to perform the functional analysis of these candidate genes.