Development of the inhibitor for cancer metastasis through Wnt signaling pathway by catenin-cadherin complex.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26253089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Hideki Tanzawa  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (50236775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小河原 克訓  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任研究員 (20372360)
坂本 洋右  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50451745)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords臨床腫瘍学 / 癌転移 / β-catenin / WNT / cadherine / ALY遺伝子 / GAD1遺伝子 / HTR2C 遺伝子 / MMPs / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 悪性黒色腫 / GAD1 / ALY / HTR2C / 発がん / がん遺伝子 / 浸潤・転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elucidation of cancer metastasis mechanism and development of metastasis regulating drugs for cancer treatment are being conducted all over the world. However, no effective method of controlling metastasis has not found so far. In this study, we focused on the cell adhesion mechanism associated with β catenin among cancer metastasis mechanisms in the cell lines of oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC). Furthermore, we identified the metastasis inhibitors and determined their effects. As a result, we could identify three cascades involved in candidate drugs for cancer metastasis. Inhibition of cancer metastasis in vitro and in vivo could be achieved by suppressing these functions. Our results are considered to be very useful data for development of the metastasis suppressive treatment drugs for oral cancer.