Regulation and determination of organ derived from invaginated epithelium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26253092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUKUMOTO SATOSHI  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30264253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 保住 建太郎  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10453804)
江草 宏  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30379078)
齋藤 正寛  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40215562)
齋藤 幹  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40380852)
阪井 丘芳  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90379082)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords上皮陥入 / 器官形成 / 歯の再生 / 発生医学 / 再生 / エナメル質 / 毛 / 歯の発生 / 歯学 / 再生医学 / シグナル伝達 / 細胞・組織 / 生体分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tooth and hair are formed by invagination of epithelium. Invaginated epithelium interacts with neural crest derived mesenchymal tissues, and then formed tooth and hair. However, mechanism of organ determination has never clearly understood. Sox21 is one of the transcription factor, and expressed in dental epithelium. Sox21 knockout mice showed hair formation in incisor indicating that Sox21 may be involved in the determination of organs. Decrease Sox21 inhibited ameloblast marker gene expression, and induced hair marker genes including keratins. ChipSeq analysis showed that Sox21 directly binds to Anapc10 gene promoter region and regulated their expression in dental epithelium. In Sox21 knockout mice, Anapc10 expression was decreased in tooth germ. Further, Sox21 over expression induced Anapc10 expression. These results suggested that Sox21 regulates Anapc10 expression and organ determination.