Project/Area Number |
26253093
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Moriyama Keiji 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20262206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小林 起穂 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (20596233)
稲澤 譲治 東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (30193551)
小川 卓也 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (50401360)
東堀 紀尚 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (50585221)
Research Collaborator |
KADOTA Chiho (WATANABE Chiho)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-06-27 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 下顎後退症 / 進行性下顎頭吸収 / モデル動物 / エピジェネティクス / ゲノム・エピゲノム / 歯学 / エピゲノム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to clarify epigenetic regulation of gene expression and signal transduction mechanisms related to pathogenesis of mandibular retrognathia. Based on the animal model analysis and the patient's clinical information, we determined the internal and external factors surrounding patients with mandibular retrognathia. In the analysis using animal models, we elucidated the effects of combination of hormones and excessive mechanical stress on temporomandibular joint osteoarthritis which causes acquired mandibular retrusion. Furthermore, we elucidated that Setdb1, a histone methylation enzyme, is essential in the developmental process of the mandible. By using clinical information of patients with mandibular retrognathia, we investigated morphological changes of soft and hard tissues before and after orthognathic treatment. These results were presented in various meetigs and published in an international academic journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究結果は、歯科矯正学的観点から集積した臨床症状と、動物モデルから得られた情報との統合的研究であり、多数の遺伝子・遺伝子産物の質や量の違いをもとに、これまで不明点が多かった下顎後退症発症メカニズムの分子機構を内的・外的要因の相互作用も含めて明らかにした。得られた知見は、下顎後退症発症機構に基づいた診断・治療・予防法の開発へと発展すると考えられる。