Establishment of the periodontitis onset risk rating system for the realization of predictive dentistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26253094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Amano Atsuo  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (50193024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保庭 雅恵  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (00303983)
竹内 洋輝  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (40572186)
小島 美樹  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (20263303)
橋野 恵衣  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 特任助教 (90614553)
Project Period (FY) 2014-06-27 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯周炎 / P. gingivalis / バイオフィルム / メンブレントラフィック / 歯周病 / F. nucleatum / S. gordonii / 細胞内感染 / 予測歯科 / 発症リスク / 細胞内侵入 / 生活習慣 / メタボローム研究 / 歯学 / 細菌感染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the molecular basis involved in oral colonization of P. gingivalis. Coculture with P. gingivalis induced the secretions of arginine, agmatine and ornithine by F. alocis, which contributes to nutritional symbiosis of P. gingivalis. While, the pathogen is well known to invade host cells such as gingival epithelial cells. We showed that P. gingivalis was first internalized with early endosomes positive for Rab14 and RalA which are members of low molecular weitht GTP-binding proteins. Then, the intercellular pathogen was suggested to exploit these effector molecules for its intracellular inhabiting and exit from infected cells.
These findings suggest the molecular basis utilized by P. gingivalis for oral colonization.