Effectiveness of nursing guidelines for childrearing support in older primiparas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26253097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Mori Emi  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (10230062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂上 明子  千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 准教授 (80266626)
青木 恭子  千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 助教 (60714110)
小澤 治美  千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 助教 (40334180)
小坂 麻衣  千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 助教 (40735429)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMAKOSHI Koji  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30262900)
Research Collaborator IWATA Hiroko  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 特任准教授
MAEHARA Kunie  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 特任准教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords看護学 / 高年初産婦 / 産後うつ症状 / 産後疲労 / 母乳 / 母親役割 / 身体症状 / 看護介入研究 / 産後 / 子育て支援 / 看護介入 / 産褥期 / 産後1か月 / 看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Older primparas in the intervention group were provided the nursing intervention based on ‘nursing guidelines for childrearing support in older primiparas during the first month postpartum’. The study finding indicated that older primiparas in the intervention group had a lower risk of postpartum depression at one month postpartum compared with older primiparas in the control group, who received only usual nursing care. However, there were no significant differences on postnatal fatigue, breastfeeding, physical symptoms (stiff shoulders, back pain, tenovaginitis), maternal confidence, and maternal satisfaction between the two groups. It was proved that this nursing intervention was effective for the prevention of postpartum depression in older primiparas.