Project/Area Number |
26253098
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Kansai Medical University (2017-2018) University of Hyogo (2014-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
KATADA Noriko 関西医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80152677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
勝田 仁美 兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00254475)
添田 啓子 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (70258903)
加藤 令子 関西医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70404902)
中野 綾美 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90172361)
及川 郁子 東京家政大学短期大学部, 短期大学部, 教授 (90185174)
Research Collaborator |
MANABE Yukiko
KOMURO Kafumi
NUMAGUCHI Chieko
TAMURA Kajie
SATO Mio
TAKATANI Kyoko
ARITA Naoko
SASAYAMA Mutsumi
KUWATA Akiko
ISHIURA Mitsuyo
KONDO Miwako
NISHIKAWA Nao
YAMAZAKI Asami
KURIBAYASHI Yuki
TEZUKA Sonoe
TAMURA Megumi
HASHIKURA Naomi
KAWAMATA Ayumi
HARA Akemi
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | こども / 補完されるセルフケア / 看護実践 / 理論構築 / セルフケア / 看護理論 / 看護学 / こどものセルフケア / こどもセルフケア看護理論 / こどもセルフケア / 小児 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Orem's Self-Care Deficit Nursing Theory presuppose that "Self-care thus carries the dual connotation of care "for one self" and "given by one self"(p.43). And this theory has been utilized in education and research. However, since terms were difficult to understand, it was troublesome to apply to child-health care. Children Self-Care Nursing Theory were developed through cooperation between educator/researcher and clinical practitioners involved in child-health care. We reviewed concepts which were difficult to understand. We also tried to judge self-care ability of children appropriately and present approaches and strategies to lead required supports.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小児看護を実践する際の主たる対象はこどもであり、こどもの養育に責任を持つ親への支援も含まれることは、これまでも当然のこととされてきた。しかしながら、医療に限らず社会の中では、こどもの尊厳を守り主体性を尊重した選択が行われているとはいいがたい。当該研究にて構築した理論は、こどもがもつセルフケアに着目することから始まり、成長発達を見据えた周囲の支援のあり方を検討できる。本理論を実践に活用することで、こどもを主体とした支援者としての役割を明確に提示することができ、こどもを主体とする看護実践へと変革を期待できる理論であると考えている。