Construction and utilization of nursing support model to enhance the family resilience that have been affected by disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26253099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
Nojima Sayumi  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00172792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大川 貴子  福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20254485)
中村 由美子  文京学院大学, 保健医療技術学部, 教授 (60198249)
中平 洋子  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (70270056)
畠山 卓也  高知県立大学, その他の研究科, 研究員 (00611948)
中野 綾美  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90172361)
中山 洋子  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60180444)
時長 美希  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00163965)
森下 安子  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10326449)
山田 覚  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70322378)
神原 咲子  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90438268)
田井 雅子  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50381413)
竹崎 久美子  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60197283)
池添 志乃  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20347652)
瓜生 浩子  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00364133)
森下 幸子  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40712279)
川上 理子  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60305810)
坂元 綾  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90584342)
槇本 香  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 研究員 (00611972)
井上 さや子  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30758967)
山口 智治  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80784826)
永井 真寿美  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50759793)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords家族レジリエンス / 災害 / 看護支援モデル / 看護学 / レジリンス / 家族 / レジリエンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to construct nursing support model and guidelines to increase the family resilience that have been affected by disaster. Interviews were conducted with nurses with disaster support experience, and results were analyzed using an inductive approach to qualitative data. In addition, focus-group interviews were conducted for refinement purposes.
Results identified seven nursing approaches: “Become a person being the family,” “Provide guidance on breaking the cycle of anguish,” “Provide guidance to re-establish the basic lifestyle, which has been destroyed,” “Provide guidance to establish links with the surrounding community,” “Provide guidance on getting moving again, though it feels like time has stopped,” “Provide guidance on finding the strength to continue,” “Provide guidance on reforming the family unit.”Nursing support model and guidelines to enhance the family resilience including seven nursing approaches was constructed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
被災家族のレジリエンスを明らかにする研究、被災家族のレジリエンスを促す看護支援に関する研究は、期待されているにも関わらずまだ着手されていない状況にある。研究の成果は、家族レジリエンスを促すための『モデル』と「ガイドライン」を作成することで、災害直後から、家族生活の再構築に向けて家族を支援することが可能になる。さらに、本研究の成果は、災害のみならず、様々な場面で厳しい状況に置かれている家族を理解し、レジリエンスを促す看護の発展に貢献することができる。