A Research on Civic Attitudes to Crisis in the Mediterranean World and their Global Network.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26257002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKI Yasuhiro  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (70223873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 博  一橋大学, 名誉教授 (10134636)
亀長 洋子  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (40317657)
澤柳 奈々子 (村田奈々子 / 澤柳 奈々子(村田奈々子))  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特任講師 (60647436)
堀井 優  同志社大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70399161)
三沢 伸生  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80328640)
竹中 克行  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90305508)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWASAKI Erina  上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20436744)
Research Collaborator IIDA Miki  専修大学, 商学部, 准教授 (00553687)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地中海 / 市民運動 / アラブの春 / 金融危機 / ヨーロッパ / ギリシャ / エジプト / グローバル・ネットワーク / EU / 民衆運動 / 海外調査 / EU
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated civic attitudes and reactions to social or/and economic crisis recently occurred in Egypt and Greece. Both crisis had heavily influenced not only domestic economy but also each habitants’ daily lives. We have conducted a fact-finding study by interview to informants and their friends and could collect relevant voices and episodes. Finding some typical patterns, we compared our results with official statistics data of the government. The results of our research were as follows: firstly, data collected concerning to habitants’ daily lives, secondly, analysis of their attitudes toward the outer world of their local and/or domestic sphere, thirdly, careful survey on the implications of historical and contemporary investigations on civic actions, that may be called “Mediterranean”.