Afro-Eurasian Inner Dryland Civilizations and its Historico Ecology Anthriopology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26257003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionChubu University (2015-2016)
Nagoya University (2014)
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Yoshihito  中部大学, 中部高等学術研究所, 客員教授 (20170954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂田 隆  石巻専修大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00215633)
ボルジギン ブレンサイン  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (00433235)
中川原 育子  名古屋大学, 文学研究科, 助教 (10262825)
石山 俊  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (10508865)
平田 昌弘  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (30396337)
縄田 浩志  秋田大学, 国際資源学部, 教授 (30397848)
大野 旭 (楊海英 / 大野 旭(楊海英))  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (40278651)
今村 薫  名古屋学院大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (40288444)
中村 亮  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 外来研究員 (40508868)
Oussouby Sacko (OUSSOUBY Sacko)  京都精華大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70340510)
古澤 礼太  中部大学, 中部高等学術研究所, 准教授 (70454379)
兒玉 香菜子 (児玉香菜子 / 兒玉 香菜子(児玉香菜子))  千葉大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20465933)
Research Collaborator PAO Haiin  内蒙古科技大学, 文法学院, 講師
MATSUHIRA Syuji  日本学術振興会, 特別研究員
Hamadi Ah. El-Hadj  元アウレフ中学校, 校長
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアフロ・ユーラシア内陸乾燥地 / 牧畜パワー / 人類文明史 / 移動・運搬手段 / 政治・軍事手段 / サハラ・シルクロード交易 / 灌漑文化 / 西洋海洋文明 / アフロ・ユーラシア内陸乾燥地文明 / 歴史生態人類学 / 政治軍事手段 / 岩絵文化 / 地球人類 / 歴史的変動 / 東西交流 / ポスト石油時代 / 牧畜文化 / モンゴル / 漁民文化 / 世界宗教 / 長距離商業交易 / 巨大帝国形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pastoral power, most important one before the modern times, was main element for the formation of human civilization. We have thus analyzed Afro・Eurasian Inner Dryland Civilizations. It has contributed to the formation of Afro・Eurasian trade networks(Silk Road, Sahara trade) and city cultures with its transporting power and to that of Great Empires with its politico military power. Thus Afro-Eurasian continental civilization was created. The Irrigation cultures consist of big hydrologists and numerous oasis made mesh of a net of trades. The development of world religions (Buddhism, Christianity and Islam) corresponded to this cosmopolitant civilization. We have also analyzed their decline caused from the 16th century with European modern colonialism replacing this world system by another essentially oceanic one. The Modern World-System has not conquered the world. Russian and Chinese Eurasian continental power and Middle East and Saharan Islamic power are yet against.