Interdisciplinary research on the transition of funerary customs of the Ancient Egyptian Civilization and its social background
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26257010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionHigashi Nippon International University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Sakuji  東日本国際大学, 経済経営学部, 学長 (80201052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 二郎  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (70186849)
馬場 悠男  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, その他部局等, 名誉研究員 (90049221)
中井 泉  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部応用化学科, 教授 (90155648)
中川 武  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 名誉教授 (30063770)
Research Collaborator KASHIWAGI hiroyuki
KAWAI nozomu
BABA masahiro
TAKAHASHI kazumitsu
YAZAWA ken
SAKAUE kazuhiro
ABE yoshinari
NISHIMOTO shinichi
HIRATA kazuaki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords古代エジプト文明 / 葬制 / 宗教考古学 / 中王国時代 / 新王国時代 / メンフィス・ネクロポリス / 個人的信仰 / 変化 / 古代エジプト / 考古学 / 宗教 / 信仰 / 墓 / エジプト考古学 / アブ・シール / ダハシュール / エジプト学 / 社会階層 / 交易活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various aspects of the Ancient Egyptian society had changed during the Middle and New Kingdoms. The present research was aimed at understanding characteristics of this change through interdisciplinary analyses of objects mainly from cemeteries and searching for a catalyst for the change. The result shows the possibility that the emergence of the ‘personal piety’, an individual's personal relationship with a deity, where the king as the intermediary between the human and divine realms was no longer necessary, had played an important role. The ‘personal piety’ has long been argued, and traditional models of personal piety are based on texts and images. Our result is noteworthy because the material evidence of the cemetery also demonstrated that the idea of the ‘personal piety’ was quite pervasive throughout various social classes more than previously expected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、紀元前2千年紀のエジプトに起こった変化について、図像・文字資料だけでなく墓から出土した物的証拠から検討を行い、人々の宗教観の変化が大きな役割を果たしていた可能性を示すことができた点である。ここで焦点が当てられたのは個人と神との直接的な結びつきであり、過去の研究ではこの延長線上に西欧の福音主義を見出していた。西欧の宗教革命が示すように宗教は社会変化の大きな原動力となるものであり、現代的な信仰形態の萌芽の様相を、考古学的資料から描き出した本研究の社会的意義は大きいと言える。