Project/Area Number |
26257012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡橋 秀典 広島大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (00150540)
石上 悦朗 福岡大学, 商学部, 教授 (00151358)
森 日出樹 松山東雲女子大学, 人文科学部, 教授 (00309717)
後藤 拓也 高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系人文社会科学部門, 准教授 (00452798)
南埜 猛 兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (20273815)
梅田 克樹 千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20344533)
日野 正輝 中国学園大学, 国際教養学部, 教授(移行) (30156608)
佐藤 裕哉 下関市立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30452626)
澤 宗則 神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (40235453)
鍬塚 賢太郎 龍谷大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (40346466)
中條 曉仁 静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40432190)
宇根 義己 金沢大学, 人間科学系, 准教授 (40585056)
由井 義通 広島大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (80243525)
土屋 純 宮城学院女子大学, 現代ビジネス学部, 教授 (80345868)
荒木 一視 山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80254663)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 人文地理学 / 経済地理学 / 産業空間 / インド / 郊外空間 / 国土空間 / 経済空間 / 地理情報システム / 農村空間 / 包括的発展 / 持続的発展 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the spatial structure of the contemporary Indian economy as well as its formation mechanism. For this purpose, we have identified the following five items to focus, namely (1) Spatial structures of eight industries (broiler, dairy, textile, steel, automobile, pharmaceutical, ICT and retail), (2) Mechanism of urban development, (3) Socio-economic changes of suburban villages, (4) Development problems in the less-favored areas, and (5) Dynamics of emerging economic spaces. The growth of India’s economy has widened regional disparities between states, and north-south and east-west economic divides have appeared across India as a whole. The most important achievement of this study was to find the method of analyzing the above mentioned spatial structure of India's economy.