Political Ecology of Pastoral Production and Distribution in the Tropics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26257013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
IKEYA Kazunobu  国立民族学博物館, 人類文明誌研究部, 教授 (10211723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高井 康弘  大谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (00216607)
篠田 隆  大東文化大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (20187371)
渡辺 和之  阪南大学, 国際観光学部, 准教授 (40469185)
中辻 享  甲南大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60431649)
中井 信介  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90507500)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASUNO Takashi  総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 研究員 (40569159)
Research Collaborator TAKAGI Hitoshi  国立民族学博物館, 人類文明誌研究部, 外来研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords牧畜 / 熱帯 / 政治生態学 / 家畜市 / 資源利用 / 家畜生産 / 家畜流通 / モンスーンアジア / 移動形態 / 放牧地 / 在来家畜 / 家畜利用 / 放牧 / 家畜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In previous studies of livestock production in tropical regions, livestock farming in dry zones have been paid much attention, but the study in wet areas has not been put much importance. In this research, livestock breeding and its use in three wet tropical regions, that is, in Asia mainly, Africa and South America have been investigated. Actual production activities and distribution of livestock in these regions have been studied from the perspectives of political ecology. As the result, it became apparent that livestock production in wet areas and dry zones shares some common characteristics in breeding and distribution. However, it was found that production in humid areas has more regional and cultural varieties with regard to livestock species, form of livestock breeding, and quantity of livestock distribution compared to that of dry zones.