Reconsideration of pastoralism theory from milk cultural point: Creation of new pastoralism perspective through global scale interregional-comparison
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26257014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
Hirata Masahiro  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (30396337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 睦  千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 教授 (00312926)
池谷 和信  国立民族学博物館, 人類文明誌研究部, 教授 (10211723)
月原 敏博  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(総合グローバル), 教授 (10254377)
辻 貴志  佐賀大学, 農学部, 特定研究員 (30507108)
増野 高司  総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 客員研究員 (40569159)
兒玉 香菜子 (児玉香菜子)  千葉大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20465933)
Research Collaborator NAKATA Atsushi
TAKAKURA Hiroki
ARATA Mariko
Yamada Isamu
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords乳文化 / 牧畜 / 生業 / 文化圏 / 母子畜間関係 / 催乳 / 文化人類学 / 乳文化論 / 牧畜論 / 地域比較 / 乾燥地 / 地域間比較 / 牧畜類型分類モデル / 牧畜定義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the viewpoint of milk utilization, the logic of subsistence which pastoralism does not depend on milking was considered, "monogenesis-bipolarization of milk culture in the Eurasian Continent" hypothesis was examined, and the definition of pastoralism model was discussed during the research period. As the results, in the milk cultural area, the hypothesis was reconfirmed, and moreover "the monogenesis-bipolarization of milk culture in the Afro-Eurasian Continent" was proposed. In the non-milk cultural area, it became clear that "the non forcible separation between mother and her offspring animal - maintaining of the bond between mother and her offspring animal", "the difficulty of milking" and "low labor productivity" are the major factors that do not lead to milking. In the definition of pastoralism model, it was concluded as "subsistence which manage the animal flock and herd, control their reproduction, and use their milk, meat and motive power directly and indirectly".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は、乳利用という人類史において極めて重要な生産活動に着目し、人間と家畜との関係を調査研究したものである。東・東南アジアのブタ、南米大陸のリャマ・アルパカからなぜ搾乳しないのか、その要因群を抽出できたことは、人類と家畜との関係史の解明において極めて意義深いと考えている。また、ユーラシア大陸の乳利用史を全世界に拡張し、「アフロ・ユーラシア大陸における乳文化の一元二極化」との仮説を提起し、人類の乳利用史をまとめあげられたことも、学術的に意義あるものと考えている。