Country-by-country comparison study on business continuity management(BCM) which corresponds to External Risk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26257102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAGAHIRA AKIO  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10323122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 修一  立命館大学, テクノロジー・マネジメント研究科, 教授 (00326539)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA tadashi
MONTSHIWA Abednico Lopang
OKABE shinichi
ISHIHARA Sumie
MIURA aya
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords事業継続マネジメント(BCM) / 事業継続計画(BCP) / 外部リスク / サプライチェーンマネジメント / 自動車部品企業 / リスクマネジメント / 構造方程式モデリング / グローバリゼーション / 自動車産業 / ビジネスインパクトアナリシス(BIA) / 自動車部品産業 / リスクランク / FFE(Fuzzy Front End) / 新製品開発 / サプライチェーン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We revealed the following 3 contents for effective BCM to maintain supply chain in global auto parts firm even if natural disaster occurred. 1) Clarification of BCM important elements and also requirements and condition for each BCM major element, 2) To reveal difference and characteristic for BCM in the global expansion, 3) To reveal correlation between the BCM important elements. Especially the method to find and fix critical path from the aspect of “manufacturing and specification characteristic” can achieve the reduction of recovery time as a firm in total without spending big investment. This framework and its analysis will be possible to utilize in all manufacturing industry whom expanding the business globally, by adapting to each industry’s characteristic analyzing 1) By area, 2) By size of firm, 3) By business category, 4) By “manufacturing and specification characteristic”, and also 5) By disaster-strike experience.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義は、従来、BCM(事業継続マネジメント)と通常業務とはトレードオフであると考えられてきた点についてPLS-SEMを活用した定量解析の結果、自然災害発生時にもサプライチェーンを維持するため、①外部リスク発生可能性把握とその定量化、②BCM戦略立案実施、③BCM組織体制・実行力の強化を実施することが、企業活動再開時間の短縮・損害額の低減のみならず、通常業務での競争優位性の構築に資することも明らかになった。研究成果の社会的意義は、このフレームワークおよび分析手法を活用しグローバル展開する他の製造業で、各業界の特性に合わせたBCMの有効な具体策検討に活用できると考えられる点である。