| Project/Area Number |
26257105
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Gender
| Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University (2016) Yamaguchi University (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOTA Nobuko 関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60274148)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 洋子 筑波大学, 人文社会科学研究科(系), 教授 (90202176)
三山 雅子 同志社大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (90278458)
小谷 幸 日本大学, 生産工学部, 准教授 (30453872)
朴 昌明 駿河台大学, 法学部, 教授 (00406539)
服部 良子 大阪市立大学, 生活科学研究科, 准教授 (10183089)
| Research Collaborator |
CHANG Jiyoeng 韓国労働研究院, 研究委員長
Seifert Hartmut ドイツハンスベックラー財団経済研究所, 顧問
Meier-Gräwe Uta ドイツギーセン大学校, 家政大学, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 非正規労働 / インフォ―マルな就業 / 経済のサービス化 / 日本・韓国・ドイツの非正規労働の比較研究 / 女性非正規労働者 / ワークショップ / 研究成果の英文出版 / 基本分析概念 / インフォーマリティとフォーマリティのスペクトラム / マクロ統計分析 / 事例研究 / ジェンダー / 労働の非正規化 / インフォーマルな就業 / 周辺的労働者の組織化 / 日本:ドイツ:韓国 / 比較事例研究 / 比較フィールド調査 / 文献調査 / 国内学会報告 / 国際学会報告 / 国際ワークショップ / 日本:韓国:ドイツ / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / 比較マクロ統計分析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With the progress of globalization since the 1990s, the domestic economy has rapidly shifted to service industries in Japan, Germany and Korea, while the export-oriented manufacturing industry has remained the center of the economy's competitiveness. In this process, informal and non-standard employments, which are easily excluded from trade unions and the protection or regulation of labor law and social welfare systems, have increased. This tendency has been most noticeable among female workers in these countries. Therefore, through this international comparative study, we concern the actual situation of employment, working conditions and work in the service industries in these countries, especially in supermarkets, care giving and banking, in which many female irregular workers are working. Moreover, we examine the attempts to organize female non-standard workers and the role of their trade unions in these countries.