Comprehensive Studies of the Legal Structure and Actual Condition of the Marine Security System for Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26257106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionJapan Coast Guard Academy (Center for Research in International Marine Policy)
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA ARINORI  海上保安大学校(国際海洋政策研究センター), 国際海洋政策研究センター, 准教授 (30403215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上水流 久彦  県立広島大学, 公私立大学の部局等(庄原キャンパス), 准教授 (50364104)
松田 康博  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (50511482)
竹内 俊隆  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60206951)
真山 全  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (80190560)
越智 均  海上保安大学校(国際海洋政策研究センター), 国際海洋政策研究センター, 教授 (90715195)
Research Collaborator URYU Haruhiko  公益社団法人西部海難防止協会, 専務理事
CHEN Kuoshen  中央警察大学, 水上警察学系, 教授
YEH Yunhu  中央警察大学, 水上警察学系, 准教授
CHIANG Huangchih  台湾大学, 法学院, 教授
CHIANG Shihhsiung  中央警察大学, 外事警察系, 准教授
LIN Yushun  中央警察大学, 刑事警察系, 教授
HSIEH Tinghuang  中国文化大学, 法学院, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords海洋安全保障 / 海上法執行 / 海上保安法制 / 海洋安全保障法制 / 台湾 / 海事刑事法 / 国際法 / 台湾政治
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, 5 researchers and I focus on Taiwan’s control over its sea areas such as the Formosa Strait, East China Sea, Pacific Ocean, Bashi Channel, and South China Sea, and conduct a legal and political analysis of how it actually works and what implications it carries for neighboring countries. By paying attention to the de facto code of conduct of Taiwan's Navy and Taiwan Coast Guard (maritime law enforcement agency), the researchers analyze and examine how they actually handle maritime problems.