Challenges of State Security and National Integration in the Middle East
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26257108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Hisae  同志社大学, グローバル・スタディーズ研究科, 教授 (40207832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内藤 正典  同志社大学, グローバル・スタディース研究科, 教授 (10155640)
横田 貴之  明治大学, 情報コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (60425048)
末近 浩太  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (70434701)
山根 聡  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 教授 (80283836)
Research Collaborator OYAMADA Eiji  同志社大学, 大学院グローバル・スタディーズ研究科, 教授 (30580740)
Danismaz Idires  同志社大学, 高等研究教育機構, 助教 (70631919)
SHIOZAKI Yuki  早稲田大学, 特別研究員 (00609521)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsトランスナショナル / 市民社会組織 / 平和構築 / 安全保障 / 国際協力論 / 開発支援論 / トランス・ナショナル / 国民統合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the post Arab Spring Middle East, due to the on-going conflicts in Syria and some other countries as well as the growing instability in the Middle East, the conflicts involved not only different religous and sectarian gropus. Under these circumstances, the conflicts have emerged and prevailed among Muslims. Middle Eastern states have now faced serious challenges in securing state security and people's peaceful and sustainbale livelihood and development. Completely innovative ways of peacebuilding and development assistance should be substantially constructed.