| Project/Area Number |
26257112
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Sociology of education
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
乾 美紀 (寺尾美紀 / 乾 美紀(寺尾美紀)) 兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (10379224)
小野 由美子 早稲田大学, 総合研究機構, 招聘研究員 (20177273)
大塲 麻代 帝京大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (30578828)
吉田 和浩 広島大学, 教育開発国際協力研究センター, 教授 (70432672)
日下部 達哉 広島大学, 教育開発国際協力研究センター, 准教授 (70534072)
内海 成治 京都女子大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (80283711)
川口 純 筑波大学, 人間系, 助教 (90733329)
中村 安秀 大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (60260486)
デロスレイエス C 大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 非常勤講師 (10599252)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KURODA Kazuo 早稲田大学, アジア太平洋研究科, 教授 (70294600)
NISHIMURA Mikiko 国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 上級准教授 (20432552)
OGAWA Keiichi 神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (90379496)
| Research Collaborator |
KUSAKABE Hikaru
YAMAMOTO Kaoru
OGAWA Miku
ASAKUMA Mei
SAKAUE Katsuki
SHIMIZU Ayaka
MORI Goro
SANO Asae
TONEGAWA Yoshiko
SONOYAMA Daisuke
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 教育開発 / 学校教育 / 途上国 / 難民 / 障害 / 貧困 / 教育 / 発展途上国 / 初等教育普遍化 / 教育学 / 社会学 / 文化人類学 / 民族学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined multiple aspects of the education of vulnerable children in the developing countries of Africa, Middle East, and Asia, by looking at the cases of individual schools and teachers who are eager to support them. We attempted to understand the realities of such education particularly from the perspectives of students, teachers, and parents. The investigation revealed that there are so many people who are taking action on their own initiative without solely resorting to external supports. The study results were presented in four categories: (1) Education of refugee children, (2) Education of children with disabilities, (3) Education of children at risk, and (4) Education of children from poor families.