International Comparison Research of Enrollment Situation by True Cohort Method Contributing to Education Policy Plan for Post Education for All (EFA)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26257114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SEKIYA Takeshi  関西学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (50309621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石坂 広樹  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (20537493)
北村 友人  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 准教授 (30362221)
芦田 明美  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 特別研究員 (30749164)
山田 肖子  名古屋大学, アジア共創教育研究機構(国際), 教授 (90377143)
小川 啓一  神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (90379496)
川口 純  筑波大学, 人間系, 助教 (90733329)
牟田 博光  関西学院大学, グローバル人材開発センター, 客員研究員 (70090925)
Research Collaborator EZAKI Naruho
YOSHIDA Natsuho
BAN Haruna
NISHIKAWA Tomoki
KOSAKI Shunta
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords縦断的データ / 修学状況 / 国際協力 / 中南米 / アフリカ / アジア / 教育学 / 修学実態 / 基礎教育 / ネパール / ミャンマー / ラオス / カンボジア / 教育社会学 / トルコ / マラウイ / ボリビア / ガーナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to reveal individual children’s enrollment situation in developing counties by implementing the true cohort analysis with longitudinal data. As a result, we could see the effect of school, home, and social economic factors, national educational policies, etc. on children’s enrollment patterns. For instance, low-SES (Social Economic Status) schools had worse enrollment situation and received negative effect of overage easily than high-SES schools in Myanmar. Also, existence of children who temporarily dropped out of school due to home factors was revealed in Nepal. Moreover, various peculiar enrollment patterns, which cannot be found from cross sectional data, were observed in Africa such as Malawi and Zambia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1969年にユネスコ国際統計局により就学実態調査が実施されて以来、世界では横断的データを活用する手法で教育状況を概観するのが潮流となっている。しかしながら、横断的データはあくまで個々のケースの融合であるため、これより個々人の修学状況を把握することは不可能である。そのような中、本研究ではデータ収集に多大な時間および労力を要する縦断的データを用いて、個々の子どもたちの修学実態を明らかにした。留年と退学の関係、特異な修学パターン、転校の実態、子どもたちの修学に及ぼす学校、家庭、社会経済的要因、国家教育政策の影響等、横断的データでは把握できない真の修学実態を解明することができた。