Investigation of state and fluctuation mechanisms of glaciers in high mountain Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26257202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Koji  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (80303593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福井 幸太郎  公益財団法人立山カルデラ砂防博物館, 学芸課, 学芸員 (10450165)
杉山 慎  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (20421951)
Research Collaborator SAKAI Akiko  名古屋大学, 大学院環境学研究科, 研究員 (40437075)
Kayastha Ri jan B.  Kathmandu University, Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords氷河 / ヒマラヤ / 水資源 / リモートセンシング / 現地観測 / 気候変動 / 地球観測 / 氷河変動 / 質量収支 / デブリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To better understand fluctuations and their mechanisms of large glaciers in high mountain Asia, we conducted in-situ observations in the Nepal and Bhutan Himalayas with analyses of remotely sensed satellite data and of numerical modelling. We developed a numerical model for debris-covered glaciers, in which distribution of debris thermal resistance was estimated with remotely sensed data as a proxy of debris thickness, and then ice melting was calculated by considering heat balance. By analyzing high resolution remotely sensed satellite data, we revealed mass changes in a couple of Himalayan glaciers. In addition, we compiled glacier inventory covering high mountain Asia, and then revealed areal changes in glaciers in the eastern Himalayas. We also revealed that debris-cover extent was highly correlated with upper glacier-free slope facing southwest at which diurnal freeze-thaw cycle could produce and supply debris material on glacier.