Quantification of tidal mixing in the Indonesian Archipelago and its impact on the global climate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26257208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIBIYA TOSHIYUKI  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (80192714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木田 新一郎  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (50543229)
升本 順夫  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (60222436)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords乱流混合 / 潮汐流 / インドネシア通過流 / 全球気候 / 投下式乱流計 / 投棄式乱流系 / 投棄式乱流計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Indonesia Throughflow (ITF) is thought to induce changes of sea surface temperature (SST) and water-mass transformation in the Indonesian Sea and hence control the basin-scale climate change. In the present study, a high-resolution numerical experiment is carried out to quantify tidal mixing in the Indonesian Archipelago and its effect on the ITF. The validity of the calculated results is confirmed through the comparison with the results of previous microstructure observations. It is shown that significant changes of SST and water-mass transformation occur along the eastern route of the ITF caused by vertical mixing associated with breaking of internal tides near constricted channels as well as horizontal mixing associated with sub-mesoscale eddies with diameters of several kilometers.