Earth history ocean floor section reconstruction project: Elucidation of environmental changes from Archean to Proterozoic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26257211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kiyokawa Shoichi  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (50335999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 耕生  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (00359209)
田中 亮吏  岡山大学, 惑星物質研究所, 准教授 (00379819)
堀江 憲路  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 助教 (00571093)
伊藤 孝  茨城大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (10272098)
後藤 孝介  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 研究員 (30612171)
尾上 哲治  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 准教授 (60404472)
菅沼 悠介  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (70431898)
池原 実  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理学部門, 教授 (90335919)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords太古代 / 原生代 / 海底環境 / 酸素濃度 / 掘削コア / 縞状鉄鉱層 / 炭素同位体 / 硫黄同位体 / 大酸化事変 GOE / 古原生代 / 大酸化事変 / グリーンストーン帯 / 黒色頁岩 / スノーボールアース / 海洋性島弧 / 第酸化事変 / GOE
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding of the Archean - Proterozoic deepsea ocean environment, we pick up 4 location to understand sedimentary sequence of each other sequence. 3.1Ga Australia Pilbara, 2.3Ga Ghana Birimian greenstone belt. 1.8 Ga Trans Hadson orogeny at formation time of the north America. 0.7Ga Egypt greenstone which contains BIF within volcaniclastics.
We did Scientific drilling at GHB of Ghana. It successfully got 195 m long volcanosedimentary sequence. This Ghana age is very important to understand when oxidation occur and affected oceanic sediment. We do chemical analysis but machine time is so tight. This work is still on going. Based on the thin section work, each sedimentary sequence well preserved sedimentary environment, but Oxygen effect is still hardly understood at bottom of ocean. At the early Proterozoic time, Oxygen level is still very low, however, biogenic activity well identified several places.