Study on the explosive diversification of animals of the early Phenerozoic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26257212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Isozaki Yukio  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (90144914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 晃  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (20524507)
河合 研志  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (20432007)
Research Collaborator Bauert H.  Geological Survey of Estonia, Dr
Poldvere A.  Geological Survey of Estonia, Dr
張 興亮  西北大学, Prof
Kirschvink J. L.  CalTech, Prof
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords顕生代 / 進化 / 多様化 / カンブリア紀 / オルドビス紀 / 絶滅 / 表層環境 / 動物多様化 / 層序 / 古地磁気 / 南中国 / 地磁気 / エストニア / 古生代 / 炭素同位体比変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By intense field research in Estonia, S. China, and Mongolia, we collected numerous rock samples and analyzed their geochemical aspects. The following new results were obtained. 1) We discovered the largest (30 cm-long) bilaterian animal fossils from the lowermost Cambrian to prove the early appearance of large animals. 2) Five new fossil zones of SSF (small shelly fossil) were proposed to bring much higher resolution in analysis of extremely rapid animal diversification. 3) The end-Ordovician and end-Guadalupian (Mid. Permian) mass extinctions shared plural similarities in global phenomena, in particular global cooling, suggesting the common cause and processes of the two extinctions. These results were published in 30 articles in international refereed journals.