Development of underground resources in Mongolia, especially the mercury pollution assessment caused from gold mining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26257301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology (2016-2018)
The University of Shiga Prefecture (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Nagafuchi Osamu  福岡工業大学, その他部局等, 客員教授 (30383483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金藤 浩司  統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 教授 (40233902)
大槻 恭一  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80183763)
横田 久里子  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60383486)
尾坂 兼一  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 助教 (30455266)
岡野 寛治  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 教授 (90074088)
島村 一平  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (20390718)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords水銀 / 微量金属 / レアアース / フッ素イオン / 硝酸イオン / ヒト健康リスク / hazard quotient / 小規模金採掘 / リスク評価 / 水系 / 大気 / 水銀汚染 / 地下資源開発 / モンゴル / 大気汚染 / 地下水汚染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Huge scale gold mining with several companies has been conducted. They said, mercury was not used for refining. We have been there this July, and take samples. Near the mining site, the nomad and their livestock lives and angry about the mining. The nomad lady said, because of the water use in mining site, small lake has gone. In addition, the land and land-cover has been destroyed. On the other hand, with artisanal small-scale gold mining (ASGM) areas, the miners said that they had not been used mercury, and they had only been used water and nitric acid for refining. However, obviously high mercury concentration was observed at the ore refining house and near the sites.
Focused on the ASGM sites, we did risk screening evaluation of atmospheric mercury. Not only peoples who working at small refining house, but also the residents in the village may at risk.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外モンゴルの鉱山(大小規模)周辺では、遊牧民用の井戸水に劣化が発生していることが明らかになった。また、その水を飲用にする家畜への影響が実際に出ているとの聞き取り調査結果もあり、官民一体となった早急な対策が急務であることが明らかになった。また、ニンジャ村における水銀汚染についてヒト健康リスク評価を実施した結果、金精錬小屋のみならず周辺の居住区でも水銀による吸入由来リスクがあることが分かった。外モンゴルでは、水銀の使用が禁止されているが、小規模金採掘地区ではまだまだ違法に水銀が使用されており、それに直接携わる作業者さらにその家族へのリスクが考えられ、水銀を使用しない金精錬法の情宣活動が重要である。