Mitigation Policies for Old Newtown Problem in Developing Countries in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26257306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Akimasa  広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (50181409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 張 峻屹  広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (20284169)
瀬谷 創  広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 助教 (20584296)
神田 佑亮  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60636463)
塚井 誠人  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70304409)
桑野 将司  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70432680)
力石 真  広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 特任准教授 (90585845)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自己完結性 / 居住地区 / 交通行動分析 / 均衡モデル / 社会関係資本 / 媒介変数モデル / グランデッド・セオリー・アプローチ / 複数経路等至性アプローチ / 非市場的相互作用 / 都市間比較 / オールド・ニュータウン / Quality of mobility / 途上国都市 / モビリティ水準 / 自立性分析 / 政策伝搬の発展的連鎖 / ニュータウン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposes a new planning concept of "Self-containment" for sustainable neighborhood focusing on various newtowns with different development stages in developed and developing cities in Asia. Self-containment is an indicator of the extent to which residents can complete their daily activities inside the newtowns. This study developed an equilibrium model describing the interaction between travel behavior and physical and social conditions (i.e. social capital and social network) to measure the index. Based on the proposed concept, the study proposed neighborhood planning policies to mitigate the old newtown problem which will appear in developing world in the future. Finally, the study examines an approach to analysis the forward/backward propagation of neighborhood transportation policies between developed and developing cities.