Analysis on the behavior of radionuclides in groundwater in southern Ural, Russia and its simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26257402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kato Kenji  静岡大学, 理学部, 名誉教授 (70169499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢永 誠人  静岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (10246449)
宇都宮 聡  九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40452792)
高橋 嘉夫  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10304396)
難波 謙二  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (70242162)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHNUKI Toshihiko  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (20354904)
TOSAKA Hiroyuki  東京大学, 工学系研究科, 教授 (90188748)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords放射性核種移行 / 地下水 / シミュレーションモデル / 微生物 / ナノ粒子 / 放射線核種移行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A critical groundwater contamination with radionuclides was caused by nuclear waster processing in Southern Ural. An intermediate level radioactive waste (million to ten billion Bq/kg with Russian standard 2000) was discarded to Lake Karachai from 1951, and it penetrated into groundwater. Observation using over 200 boreholes has been conducted and study focusing on nanoparticles was well done, but microbial function was not elucidated yet. We revealed (1) microbial abundance was significant in contaminated groundwater. (2) DNA analysis revealed denitrifying microbes. (3) Denitrifying may change redox potential leading adsorption of some radionuclides to particles. (4) Isolated microbes adsorbed radionuclides as 239Pu(IV), 241Am(III) and others. (5) Chemical property and function of nanoparticles changed by geology. (6) Simulation modeling of GETFLOWS estimates future distribution of contaminated groundwater. We extend our understanding on the behavior of radionuclides in groundwater.