Restoration of rare carnivore populations, impacted by human exploitation,in east Asia and far-east Russia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26257404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Yayoi  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60413134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増田 隆一  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (80192748)
角田 裕志  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 自然環境担当, 主任 (50601481)
西田 義憲  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (10281841)
上遠 岳彦  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 講師 (10245657)
聶 海松  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (10626716)
Research Collaborator Macdonald David W.  University of Oxford, Prof
Newman Chris  University of Oxford, Dr
Buesching Christina D.  University of Oxford, Dr
Abramov Alexei V.  Russian Academy of Sciences, Dr
Raichev Evgeniy G.  Trakia University, Dr
Peeva Stanislava  Trakia University, Dr
Zhou Youbing  中国科学院, Dr
SAITO U. Masayuki  山形大学
HISANO Masumi  Lakehead University
KANDA Takeshi  東京野生生物研究所
YACHIMORI Shuji  四国自然史科学研究センター
KOSUGA Sonoko  (株)大同分析リサーチ
HOSOKAWA Mutsumi  東京農工大学
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords個体群復元 / アジア / 絶滅危惧 / 食肉目 / 野生動物の経済的利用 / 多様性評価 / 種間相互作用 / 社会構造 / 保全生物学 / 行動生態 / ロシア / 生態系修復・整備 / 動物 / 行動学 / 遺伝学 / 環境政策 / 環境修復 / 東アジア / Meles / 野生動物保全 / 生態系修復 / コミュニケーション / DNA / 人口動態 / 極東ロシア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To achieve wildlife conservation in Asia region, it is necessary to collect practical information, both scientific data and human-wildlife relationship. We focused on five medium-sized carnivore species (i.e. Eurasian badgers Meles spp.) as indicator species considering habitat preference and human-wildlife conflict. From DNA analysis, hybrid of two Meles species in a contact zone at Russia, and pathogen-driven balancing selection was revealed. In addition, effectiveness of scent chemical component analysis for social system diversity was examined. Moreover, activity segregation of weasel species was affected by human activity as well as dog family species behavioral change. We concluded human affected-wildlife species interaction might changed regional populations of the weasel family species, in addition to negative effects of human exploitation/habitat degradation in this region.