Evolutionary mechanisms of periodical organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26257405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Jin  静岡大学, 創造科学技術大学院, 教授 (10291957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 曽田 貞滋  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00192625)
柿嶋 聡  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 分子生物多様性研究資料センター, 特定非常勤研究員 (30648580)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords周期ゼミ / 進化メカニズム / 米国 / 分子系統解析 / シミュレーション / 素数 / 大発生 / アリー効果 / 進化史 / 素数周期 / 環境変動 / 系統進化 / 進化 / 生態学 / 昆虫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The US-Japan joint scientifc survey on periodic cicadas during 2014 and 2018 was carried out. The data was used to report the distribution of each brood (age group). The molecular phylogenies and genetic introgressions between broods were estimated from molecular genetic analyses (transcriptome analysis and the whole mitogenome analysis) of collected samples. Furthermore, the periodic evolution of periodical cicadas was reproduced by simulation using an individual-based model (agent model). Together with the model of prime-number selection presented earlier, it was proved that evolution of periodic cicadas is mathematically plausible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
周期ゼミの長年の謎に対する氷河期仮説(吉村2005素数ゼミの謎に紹介)は周期性の獲得と続く素数周期(17年・13年)の2つのステップからなるが、後半は数値シミュレーションで理論的に証明されたが、前半の周期性の獲得を今回はじめて個体ベースモデルで立証した。この証明により、周期ゼミの氷河期仮説が数理的に可能だったことを示した。また、周期ゼミの種間・ブルード間で遺伝子交流を明らかにした。この解明は進化のメカニズムを明らかにしており、進化生物学の大きな成果である。社会的にも注目を集めており、科学の興味を引くため、多数の高校の出張講義や様々な学会・教育界から招待講演を依頼された。