Structural changes in circumpolar boreal forests and climate change: 150-year analysis by stand reconstruction method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26257407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OSAWA AKIRA  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (90288647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安江 恒  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 准教授 (00324236)
Research Collaborator KAJIMOTO Takuya  森林総合研究所, 領域長 (70353638)
MATSUURA Yojiro  森林総合研究所, 国際森林情報推進室長 (20353857)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords亜寒帯林 / 周極域 / 気候変動 / 地上部現存量 / 林分構造復元法 / 北欧 / シベリア / カナダ / 林分構造復元 / 地球温暖化 / 周極域亜寒帯林 / 構造変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at analyzing stand development with the stand reconstruction technique that does not require accumulation of previous stand data. We managed to collect data on stand structure and stem samples from about 30 forest stands in Estonia, Finland, Siberia, Alaska, and NW Canada. Results suggested that there may be a pattern of stand development common to circumpolar boreal forests. The rapid cooling of the circumpolar region subsided in 1970's, which was followed by rapid warming thereafter. This rapid warming was associated with shifts in forest growth patterns from one growth curve to another. This discovery is being reported in an international scientific journal, Polar Science.