Evaluation of roles of groups and local populations in hominids: from analyses on intergroup relations and female transfer between groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26257408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Furuichi Takeshi  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (20212194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 千絵  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助教 (40379011)
坂巻 哲也  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 研究員 (50402780)
伊谷 原一  京都大学, 野生動物研究センター, 教授 (70396224)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords人類学 / 霊長類学 / 地域社会 / 集団間移籍 / 集団間関係 / 雌雄の役割 / ボノボ / チンパンジー / 地域個体群 / 父系社会 / 集団外繁殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We had a number of results concerning the designated terms of the research: 1) ecological and sociological factors that influence the occurrence of intergroup encounters, 2) roles of males and females for the encounter, 3) roles of intergroup encounters and local communities on the female dispersal, and 4) relationships between the groups to which females belong and biological fathers of their offspring. Especially, the tendencies that intergroup encounter do not usually become aggressive when either of the parties includes only females and their offspring, and that patterns and targets of aggressive behaviors during intergroup encounter differ between males and females were in line with the main claim of this study that the meaning of "groups" should largely differ for males and females.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
類人猿の集団間関係についてのこれまでの研究では、チンパンジーにおけるオスの殺し合いやボノボにおける集団間の出会いの平和的傾向が必要以上に強調されてきた。しかし本研究では、より重要な違いはチンパンジーかボノボかではなくオスにとっての集団間関係とメスにとっての集団間関係の違いにあるとの主張から、さまざまな新しい観察例や分析結果を示すことができた。
父系的集団をつくって他の集団と競合するオスとは異なり、集団の壁を越えた地域社会の中で繁殖成功を模索していくメスの行動の分析は、現代の人間社会においてますます激化する民族集団間、国家間の競合や紛争を抑制する女性の役割の評価にもつながる社会的意義をもつ。