Project/Area Number |
26257409
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Science in genetics and breeding
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Kenji Kato 岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (40161096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
阿部 純 北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (00192998)
佐藤 和広 岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 教授 (60215770)
辻本 壽 鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 教授 (50183075)
田中 裕之 鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70283976)
笹沼 恒男 山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70347350)
西田 英隆 岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (30379820)
田中 克典 弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 助教 (00450213)
柏木 純一 北海道大学, 農学研究院, 講師 (60532455)
久野 裕 岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 准教授 (70415454)
金 惠淑 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (70314664)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 遺伝資源 / 育種 / 作物 / 生物多様性 / オオムギ / コムギ / ダイズ / メロン / 国際研究者交流 / 中国 / 育種学 / 遺伝学 / 植物 / 進化 / 中国:インド:カンボジア:ベトナム / イスラエル:ヨルダン:グルジア:インド:ベトナム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Plant genetic resources of important crops, including barley, wheat, soybean and melon, have been explored in Asian countries through which crops were introduced to East Asia. Based on the international network constructed by our research group, we successfully conducted a total of twenty-one times of field expedition. In addition, we performed joint experiments with our counterpart scientists in respective countries, when international transfer of genetic resources was difficult. Several important new findings related with the evolution, transmission, adaptation of these crops have been obtained by the analysis of diverse plant genetic resources, and published in scientific papers and books. We also evaluated the agronomically important traits of these materials introduced which can be utilized in breeding program of each crop, as well as for basic research to identify novel genes.