Effects of traits relating tolerance against high temperature induced floret sterility in rice and their limits shown by experiments on the extremely hot paddy fields in the world.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26257410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Tsutomu  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (70238939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 利拡  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 東北農業研究センター, 室長・調整監・技術支援センター長等 (10228455)
吉本 真由美  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター, 主席研究員 (40343826)
石丸 努  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, その他部局等, その他 (40414635)
小林 和広  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (90234814)
Research Collaborator TIAN Xiaohai
Manigbas Norvie L.
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイネ / 受粉 / 不稔 / 高温耐性 / 草型 / 水田 / 温暖化 / 葯 / 葯の裂開 / 穂の位置 / 地球温暖化 / 栽培 / 高温 / 稔実 / 高温不稔 / QTL / 開花時刻 / 気象条件
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of high temperature induced floret sterility, and the relationship between the occurrence of sterility and the traits relating the tolerance against the sterility were studied with field experiments where the more than 12 rice were grown to synchronize the heading and hottest season, in China, India, Philippines and Myanmar. Correlation analysis between the pollination and sterility showed that poor pollination is one of main direct cause of high temperature sterility. Correlation analysis between the high temperature tolerance traits, pollination and sterility showed that increase of anther basal dehiscence length by 100 μm improve the sterility by 4 to 9 % at maximum and making floret shallow by 10 cm decrease the poor pollination or sterility by around 10 % at maximum. The number of germinated pollen grains on the stigma necessary for fertilization seemed to depend on the cultivars and to be a trait relating to tolerance against the high temperature induced sterility.