Practical study for control of bovine piroplasmosis in Sri Lanka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26257417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Naoaki  帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 教授 (80301802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 昇  帯広畜産大学, その他部局等, 理事・副学長 (10271751)
林田 京子  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (40615514)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスリランカ / 牛 / 水牛 / ピロプラズマ / バベシア / タイレリア / 診断 / マダニ / ピロプラズマ原虫 / ウシ / 疫学調査 / 制御 / 治療薬 / ワクチン / トリパノソーマ / 牛ピロプラズマ症 / 診断法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we first established 1) genetic diagnostic methods (PCR assays) and sero-diagnostic methods (ELISA) that can be used to detect protozoal infections in Sri Lankan cattle and buffalo. Using these techniques, we were able to generate 2) epidemiological data on bovine piroplasmosis (babesiosis and theileriosis) and bovine trypanosomiasis in Sri Lanka. In particular, a highly virulent new Babesia species has been discovered in cattle from Sri Lanka. Furthermore, 3) new protozoan antigens (BOV 57, Profilin etc.) and drug candidates (Clofazimine, Dipyridamole etc.) were identified for the development of subunit vaccines and therapeutic methods, respectively, for the control and prevention of bovine babesiosis. Finally, 4) two review articles were prepared summarizing the epidemiology and genetic diversity of bovine Babesia and Theileria and published in international scientific journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、スリランカで発生している牛ピロプラズマ症の被害を軽減するための有用な知見と手法を確立できた。今後、スリランカ国で実装可能な牛ピロプラズマ症の制圧法を現地連携研究者と共同で確立していくとともに、スリランカ国内の牛ピロプラズマ症の制圧に貢献する。また、そのスリランカモデルを世界に提唱していく。