Study of the radiation fallout around the former Soviet Union Semipalatinsk nuclear test site - Dosimetry and health effects -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26257501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HOSHI Masaharu  広島大学, 平和科学研究センター, 名誉教授 (50099090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂口 綾  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (00526254)
山本 政儀  金沢大学, 理工研究域, 特任教授 (10121295)
原田 浩徳  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (10314775)
大瀧 慈  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 名誉教授 (20110463)
佐藤 健一  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 准教授 (30284219)
川野 徳幸  広島大学, 平和科学研究センター, 教授 (30304463)
豊田 新  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (40207650)
藤本 成明  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 准教授 (40243612)
井上 顕  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (40469036)
野宗 義博  島根大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (50164695)
原田 結花  文京学院大学, 保健医療技術学部, 教授 (50379848)
高辻 俊宏  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 教授 (70163219)
七條 和子  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 助教 (90136656)
遠藤 暁  広島大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90243609)
佐藤 斉  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90285057)
大谷 敬子  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 研究員 (20243587)
片山 博昭  公益財団法人放射線影響研究所, 情報技術部, 部長 (20360852)
Research Collaborator CHAIZHUNUSOVA Nailya  Semey State Medical University, 教授
STEPANENKO Valeriy  Medical Radiological Research Centre of the Russian Academy of Medical Sciences, 教授
SHINKAREV Sergey  Federal Medical Biological Agency, 教授
ZHUMADILOV Kassym  L. N. Gumilyov Eurasian National University, 教授
TAKEICHI Nobuo  武市甲状腺クリニック, 院長
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords放射線 / セミパラチンスク / 線量評価 / 健康影響 / 内部被ばく / マンガン56 / ベータ線被ばく / Microparticle effect / セミパラチンスク旧ソ連核実験場 / 放射性微粒子 / microparticle effects / 内部被曝 / ベータ線被曝 / 放射性粉塵
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radiation risks have been evaluated basically from the Hiroshima and Nagasaki studies. After the discussion at International Commission on Radiological Protection (ICRP), the risks have been prescribed by the Japanese law of radiation protection. The radiations of the atomic bombs were exposure of the moment. However, that of the Semipalatinsk was long time exposure. Therefore we considered their radiation risks are different and began this project. The studies were radiation dosimetry and risk analysis based on international collaboration. Our measurements and results obtained were 1. Cs-137 and Pu isotopes in soil samples, 2. radiation doses using bricks, tooth enamel and chromosome aberration of blood, 3. psychological effects by hearings form residents, 4. maintenance of the data base and risk evaluation and 5. animal experiment of microparticle effects. From these studies we elucidated the radiation doses and realities of exposures what was happened in Semipalatinsk.