Malaria elimination on the islands in Lake Victoria: mass drug administration with primaquine and the diversity of human and parasites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26257504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Akira  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (60169563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 五十棲 理恵  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (30550355)
脇村 孝平  大阪市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (30230931)
皆川 昇  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (00363432)
平山 謙二  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (60189868)
金子 修  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (50325370)
平塚 真弘  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (50282140)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマラリア / プリマキン / 集団投薬 / CYP2D6 / ケニア / 熱帯熱マラリア / G6PD欠損症 / マラリア撲滅 / CYP2D6 / アルテミシニン / 薬剤耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our malariometric survey throughout the granted period revealed the heterogeneity of malaria transmission in Lake Victoria basin. Furthermore most of the infection are asymptomatic and submicroscopic, supporting the importance of mass drug administration (MDA) and the strategy based on eco-epidemiological background. The MDA trial on Ngodhe Island showed that management of imported cases and strengthened vector control are necessary for sustainable malaria elimination in low transmission settings surrounded by middle to high transmission settings. This study provides the key information for malaria control program in sub-Saharan Africa where still suffer from high burden of malaria.