A study on the clinical significance of matri-cellular proteins in tropical and disaster infections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26257506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionKibi International University (2015-2017)
Tohoku University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Hattori Toshio  吉備国際大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (30172935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江川 新一  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (00270679)
仁木 敏朗  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (40558508)
久保 亨  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 客員研究員 (50444873)
C.-Y. HAORILE (C.-Y. HAORILE)  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 助教 (50624821)
狩野 繁之  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (60233912)
Research Collaborator Krudsood Srivicha  マヒドール大学, 教授
Telan Elizabeth  サンラザロ病院, SACCL所長
Alsijahbana Bachti  パジャジャラン大学, 診療部長
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsガレクチン9 / オステオポンチン / デング / マラリア / レプトスピローシス / 災害 / バイオマーカー / ガレクチン-9 / 熱帯感染症 / 災害感染症 / マトリセルラータンパク質 / 熱帯 / マトリセルラー蛋白質 / Galection-9 / Osteopontin / ガレクチン / デング熱 / 熱帯災害感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Galcetin-9 (Gal-9) was measured using Thai malaria patient plasma. In malaria, the Gal - 9 value increased markedly at hospitalization in both severe and mild cases. Also, the former was significantly higher than the latter, indicating Gal-9 reflects the severity of malaria.
Proteomics analysis of patient urine was performed in leptospirosis, a disaster infectious disease, and it was reported for the first time that Defensin alpha 1 was present in the urine. The involvement of neutrophils were implicated in pathogenesis. In the context of weather, Manila rained in May after dengue and lept occurred, revealed that not only rain but temperature and humidity are involved in the epidemics of the diseases.
We also reported the rise in Osteopontin (OPN), using plasma from tuberculosis patients in Manila and Indonesia. The rise of OPN, iP10 and neutrophils were the most remarkable changes.