| Project/Area Number |
26257507
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Pediatrics
| Research Institution | Tokyo Kasei University |
Principal Investigator |
Iwata Tsutomu 東京家政大学, 子ども学部, 教授 (00134578)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高梨 さやか 東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20645709)
神馬 征峰 東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70196674)
竹内 治子 東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (90114537)
| Research Collaborator |
Khan Md Al Fazal icddr, b, Head
Rahman Md Anisur icddr, b, Acting Director
Chisti Md Jobayer icddr, b, Scientist
Hore Samar Kumar icddr, b, Sr. Research Investigator
Yeasmin Sultana icddr, b, Sr. Medical Officer
Ahmad Shaikh Meshbahuddin icddr, b, Associate Scientist
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 気管支喘息 / 回虫感染 / バングラデシュ / 抗回虫IgE抗体 / 駆虫 / 喘鳴 / リンパ球サブセット / Th1/Th2 / Treg |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Among Bangladeshi rural children, asthma prevalence was as high as 16.2%, and one of risk factors was high titer of anti-Ascaris IgE. To reveal the pathogenesis of children’s recurrent wheezing in the same area of Bangladesh where the national deworming program has started, we aimed to assess the prevalence of asthma symptoms among 5-year-old rural Bangladeshi children and to compare the effect of Ascaris infection on Th1/Th2 and Treg immune system between current wheezing group and never-wheezing group. The prevalence of asthma (or recurrent wheezing) based on the ISAAC questionnaire decreased significantly to 8.7% (145 current wheezing children among 1658 children aged 60-71 months in Matlab, Bangladesh). Stool specimen showed more Ascaris infection in current wheezing group than never wheezed children. Immunological study is still on going.