Epidemiological Investigation of Congenital Malformation in Ethiopia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26257509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Hiroo  愛知学院大学, 心身科学部, 教授 (70291763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 夏目 長門  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90183532)
Research Collaborator OTANI Hiroki
NAKAMURA Norifumi
ARASAKI Akira
IINO Mitsuyoshi
NISHIHARA Kazuhide
TANAKA Yoshinobu
HATTORI Masami
MAEDA Hatsuhiko
IKEDA Yayoi
SHIMAZAKI Yoshihiro
NAKAMURA Yoshinori
NIIMI Teruyuki
MINAMI Katsuhiro
IMURA Hideto
HAYAKAWA Toko
KATO Tomoki
SUZUKI Satoshi
YOSHIDA Maya
AKASHI Junko
AKATSUKA Mari
YAMAUCHI Fuko
HAYAMI Kayo
MORI Akihiro
Duy Tran Le
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords先天異常 / エチオピア / 口唇裂 / 口蓋裂 / 小児人権 / ハノイ宣言
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to prevent so-called "mabiki" (the killing baby after birth) in Ethiopia, we conducted field surveys, and then conducted analytical research.
Based on the results of this research, we understood that the basic knowledge of this disease is important. We obtained the Grant-in-Aid for Publication of Scientific Research Results, and published a book of "Understanding for care of cleft lip and/or palate in Ethiopia" in Amharic language, including information necessary for the field. In addition, we created a website and posters in Amharic language with funds obtained from the private sector, and also established a humanitarian support group locally.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口唇口蓋裂などの障害を持った子供が出産直後にいわゆる嬰児の「まびき」を防止することの一助となった。