New developments in string processing based on combinatorics and advanced data structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26280003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Inenaga Shunsuke  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (60448404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂内 英夫  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (20323644)
田部井 靖生  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 研究員 (20589824)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアルゴリズム / データ構造 / 文字列組み合わせ論 / 文字列データ処理 / NP完全性 / アルゴリズム理論 / 文字列情報処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Digital data can bee seen as sequences of symbols or characters, which are called strings. In this research, we developed fast and space-efficient string processing algorithms that can be a basis for dealing with massive digital data. Combinatorics on words and advanced data structure technologies were the two core primitives for achieving this goal. One of our main contributions is compressed string processing, where the task is to conduct various queries and/or operations over compressed data without explicitly expanding it. Our algorithms work on LZ compression, SLPs, and/or RLE compression. The results obtained in this research have been published in well recognized journals and conference proceedings. We also gave oral presentations in both domestic and international conferences.