| Project/Area Number |
26280006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Statistical science
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮崎 真一 京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00334285)
堀 高峰 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地震津波海域観測研究開発センター, グループリーダー (00359176)
中野 慎也 統計数理研究所, モデリング研究系, 准教授 (40378576)
中村 和幸 明治大学, 総合数理学部, 専任准教授 (40462171)
庄 建倉 統計数理研究所, モデリング研究系, 准教授 (70465920)
福田 淳一 東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (70569714)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOYAGUCHI Takehiro 東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (80178384)
ICHIMURA Tsuyoshi 東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (20333833)
IWATA Takaki 常磐大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (30418991)
| Research Collaborator |
MIZUSAKO Sadanobu
SUZUKI Akihiro
ISHIKAWA Daichi
KUROKAWA Takashi
KANO Masayuki
ITO Shin-ichi
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | データ同化 / 固体地球科学 / 逐次ベイズフィルタ / スパースモデリング / データ駆動型モデリング / マルコフ連鎖モンテカルロ法 / レプリカ交換モンテカルロ法 / 地震 / 疎性モデリング / ベイズ統計学 / 火山 / プレート境界 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project has made considerable advances in data assimilation (DA) methodologies for the solid Earth science. We succeeded in developing a new four-dimensional variational method, which is a DA method applicable to simulation models having large degrees of freedom. We also applied DA to the real data obtained by a dense seismic observation array, developing a model-/data-driven DA methodology through an integration of the replica exchange Monte Carlo method. The obtained results were presented in many domestic and international conferences, and publised as papers in international journals. We are going to publish a book related to this issue. We convened special sessions in many conferences such as Japan Geoscience Union Meeting.